Skip to main content

Swale in Bloom

Swale in Bloom work with our open spaces team to help coordinate voluntary work from residents, schools, towns, villages and community groups to improve where they live through horticultural activities.

The voluntary work that residents and groups undertake goes towards the South and Southeast in Bloom competition, part of Britain in Bloom, a national competition run by the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS). The South and Southeast in Bloom competition helps to recognise the work done by individuals and local communities through their horticultural activities.

Getting involved

Anyone can contribute towards the South and Southeast in Bloom competition by either joining an existing group or starting their own. Small community groups can enter as an It’s Your Neighbourhood group.

For more information about joining a local group, you can email our Swale in Bloom coordinator at alicorbel@swale.gov.uk.

For more information about RHS’s It’s Your Neighbourhood groups, including a list of local groups, you can visit the RHS’s website.

Judging and awards

South and South East in Bloom results for 2021.

Small City

Canterbury in Bloom

Large Town

Swanley Town Council, Silver Gilt
Farnham in Bloom, Gold
Faversham in Bloom – retained, Gold
Sittingbourne in Bloom- retained, Gold
Royal Tunbridge Wells in Bloom, Gold and Winner

Town

Whitchurch In Bloom
Highcliffe and Walkford in Bloom
Upton in Bloom, Gold and Winner

Town/City Centre

Farnham Town Centre
Sevenoaks Town Centre
Shaftesbury in Bloom, Gold and Winner

Business Improvement District

Epsom Town Centre (BID Area)
Dorking Town Partnership, Gold and Winner

Small Town

Queenborough and Rushenden up from silver, Silver Gilt
Wareham Community Growers, Silver Gilt
Petworth in Bloom, Gold and Winner

Coastal under 12,000

Royal Harbour, Ramsgate, Silver
Sandown, Gold and Winner

Coastal over 12,001

Bexhill in Bloom, Silver Gilt and Winner

Large Village

Eastchurch Parish Council- retained, Gold
Eynsford in Bloom, Gold
Tatsfield, Gold
Limpsfield in Bloom, Gold and Winner

Village

West Farleigh in Bloom
Cobham Village, Silver Gilt and Winner

Our Community

space2grow, Farnham, Silver Gilt
Inspero Love2Grow, Basingstoke, Gold
Stanford and Cleveland Community Garden, Brighton & Hove, Gold
Sandown Castle Community Garden Group, Deal, Gold and Winner

Parishes in Bloom

Cliffsend Parish Council, Highly Recommended
Teynham in Bloom- new , Bronze
Chartham Parish Council, Silver
Hawkhurst, Silver
Leysdown On Sea- retained, Silver
Tongham Parish Council, Silver
Cobham, Silver and Gilt
Fletching Parish Council, Silver Gilt
Leigh in Bloom, Silver Gilt
Leigh Parish Council, Silver Gilt
New Alresford Town Council, Silver Gilt
Rottingdean, Silver Gilt
Tenterden Town Council, Silver Gilt
Balcombe Parish Council, Gold
Elvetham Heath Parish Council, Gold
Kingston Parish, Gold and Winner

Small Conservation Area

Coldeast Conservation Area, Fareham, Silver Gilt
Oakley Park Conservation Area, Fleet, Silver Gilt
Basingbourne Conservation Area, Fleet, Gold
Bright’s Wood, Eastchurch - new, Gold
Portchester Common, Fareham, Gold
Swanley Nature Reserve, Swanley, Gold
Upton Wood, Upton, Gold and Winner

Conservation Area

Friends of Broomhill, Rochester, Silver
Warsash Common Local Nature Reserve, Fareham, Gold
Lytchett Bay View, Upton, Gold and Winner

Large Conservation Area

Reigate Heath, Reigate & Banstead, Silver Gilt
Sevenoaks Common, Sevenoaks , Silver Gilt
Barnett's Wood Local Nature Reserve, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Silver Gilt and Winner

Commons/Open Space

Tunbridge Wells Common, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Silver Gilt
Swanley Recreation Ground, Swanley, Gold and Winner

Country Park

Tanyard Meadow, Reigate & Banstead, Silver Gilt
Earlswood Common, Reigate & Banstead, Gold
Lullingstone Country Park, Eynsford, Gold
Milton Creek Country Park, Sittingbourne- retained, Gold
Oare Gunpowder Works, Faversham- retained, Gold
Samphire Hoe, Dover, Gold
Shorne Woods Country Park, Shorne, Gold
Trosley Country Park, Meopham, Gold
Brockhill Country Park, Hythe, Gold and Winner

Small Park

Dickson’s Field, Eastchurch - new, Silver
Lady Neville Park, Reigate & Banstead, Silver
Cascades, Ventnor, Silver Gilt
Churchfield Recreation Ground, Elmbridge, Silver Gilt
Gostrey Meadow, Farnham, Silver Gilt
Oakley Park, Fleet, Silver Gilt
Reigate Castle Gardens, Reigate & Banstead, Silver Gilt
Basingbourne Park, Fleet, Gold
Civic Gardens, Fareham, Gold
Sunbury Walled Garden, Sunbury, Gold
The Grange Garden, Rottingdean, Gold
The Victoria Garden, Farnham, Gold
Upper High Street Gardens, Sevenoaks, Gold
Westbury Manor Garden, Fareham, Gold
The Sensory Garden of Reflection, Fareham, Gold and Winner

Park

Calthorpe Park, Fleet, Silver Gilt
Ventnor Park, Ventnor, Silver Gilt
Redhill Memorial Park, Reigate & Banstead, Gold
The Ball Field, Cranbrook & Sissinghurst, Gold
The Vine, Sevenoaks, Gold and Winner

Large Park

Faversham Recreation Ground, Faversham- up from silver, Silver Gilt
Horsham Park, Horsham, Silver Gilt
King George Playing Fields, Sittingbourne, Silver Gilt
Calverley Grounds, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Gold
Grosvenor & Hilbert Park, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Gold
Phillips Memorial Park, Godalming, Gold
Reigate Priory Park, Reigate & Banstead, Gold
Swanley Park, Swanley, Gold
Dunorlan Park, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Gold and Winner

Small Business Landscape

Shurland Dale Holiday Park - new, Silver Gilt

Business Landscape

Elmbridge Village, Cranleigh, Silver Gil
Gillingham Business Park, Gillingham, Silver  Gilt
St Lawrence College, Ramsgate, Gold
J.P.Morgan, Bournemouth, Gold and Winner

Heritage Parks & Gardens

Winterstoke Gardens, Ramsgate, Silver Gilt
Belmont House and Gardens, Faversham- new, Gold
Denmans Garden, Arundel, gold
Highdown Gardens, Worthing, Gold
Osborne, East Cowes, Gold
Sir Harold Hillier Gardens, Romsey, Gold
Arundel Castle, Arundel, Gold and Joint Winner
Hever Castle & Gardens, Hever, Gold and Joint Winner

Walled Garden

Osborne, East Cowes, Gold

Small Cemetery

Reigate Garden of Remembrance, Reigate & Banstead, Silver Gilt
Badshot Lea Cemetery, Farnham, Gold
Fleet Cemetery, Fleet, Gold
Godalming Joint Burial Committee, Nightingale Cemetery, Gold and Winner

Cemetery

Ashford Cemetery, Stanwell, Gold
Portchester Memorial Gardens, Gold
Staines Cemetery, Staines, Gold
Sunbury Cemetery, Sunbury, Gold
Long Ditton Cemetery, Elmbridge, Gold and Winner

Large Cemetery

Godalming Joint Burial Committee, Eashing Cemetery, Gold
Portchester Crematorium, Fareham, Gold
Redstone Cemetery, Reigate & Banstead, Gold
Tunbridge Wells Cemetery & Crematorium, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Gold
West Street Cemetery, Farnham, Gold
Harbour View Woodland Burial Ground, Lytchett Minster, Gold and Winner

Churchyard

St Mary's Churchyard, Swanley, Bronze
St Margarets Parish Churchyard, Rottingdean, Silver
All Saints Church, West Farleigh, Silver Gilt
Lady St Mary Church, Wareham Community Growers, Silver Gilt
St Martin's, Canterbury, Silver Gilt
St Wulfran's Church, Churchyard, Ovingdean, Silver Gilt
Woodbury Park Cemetery, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Silver Gilt
St Mary's Church, Storrington, Silver Gilt and Winner

RHS National Certificate of Distinction

Friends of Grosvenor and Hilbert Park, Royal Tunbridge Wells
Millfield Allotment Association, Faversham
Pocket Park, Hastings
Stanford and Cleveland Community Garden, Brighton & Hove

It’s Your Neighbourhoods

Friends of Brunswick Square and Terrace, Brighton & Hove, Establishing
Chichester Court Garden Club, Epsom & Ewell, Improving
Hawkhurst in Bloom, Hawkhurst, Improving
Maybury Oak Tree Gardens (MOTG), Woking, Improving
The Westcliff Promenade, Ramsgate, Improving
Westgate Train Station, Westgate on Sea, Improving
Addington Street Community Group, Ramsgate, Advancing
Badshot Lea Bloomers, Farnham, Advancing
Blossoms of Hope – Faversham- retained from 2019, Advancing
Broadstairs Town Team Garden Group - Albion Street Car Park, Advancing
Broadstairs Town Team Garden Group - Ramsgate Road, Advancing
Copsale Village Hall, Horsham, Advancing
Dorset Mews, Brighton & Hove, Advancing
Friends of Wareham Station, Wareham, Advancing
Headway Surrey, Guildford, Advancing
Rustington Hall, Rustington,Advancing
Saunders Park, Brighton & Hove , Advancing                                                                      
The Mall Community Gardeners, Faversham- up from level 2, Advancing
The Triangle Plot, Brighton and Hove, Advancing
Westgate on Sea Community Spirit, Westgate on Sea, Advancing                                
Woodingdean Community Association, Brighton and Hove, Advancing
Bognor Community Gardeners – Hothampton Site, Bognor, Thriving
Bognor Community Gardeners – The Bedford Street Site, Thriving
Bognor Community Gardeners – The London Road Wildflower Plots, Bognor, Thriving
Bradbourne Lakes Park Restoration Team, Sevenoaks, Thriving
Broadstairs Town Team Garden Group - Library Bank & Station Area, Thriving
Broadstairs Town Team Garden Group - Louisa Bay Access Road, Thriving
Brookside Memorial Garden, Rustington, Thriving
Caesar Court Residents Group, Deal, Thriving
Forest Estate Community Hub Garden Project, Englefield Green, Thriving
Friends of Breach Common, Shaftesbury, Thriving
Friends of Harnham Slope, Salisbury, Thriving
Friends of Horsham Park, Horsham, Thriving
Friends of Palmeira and Adelaide, Brighton & Hove, Thriving
Green Days Eastchurch- new, Thriving
Guerrilla Gardeners, Balcombe, Thriving
Hale Community Centre Get Growing Gardening Project, Farnham, Thriving
Locavore Growing Project, Folkestone, Thriving
Middle Row, Faversham – up from level 3 advancing, Thriving
Moore Avenue Park Community Group & Wildlife / Wildflower Garden, Thriving
Bournemouth
Nelson Crescent Residents Association, Ramsgate, Thriving
Oaten Hill & South Canterbury Association Fire Station, Canterbury, Thriving
Oaten Hill & South Canterbury Association, St George's Garden, Canterbury, Thriving
Petersfield Community Garden, Petersfield, Thriving
Red Barn Allotments, Fareham, Thriving
Sandgate Community Garden, Folkestone, Thriving
Sandwich Library Garden, Sandwich, Thriving
St James, Shaftesbury, Thriving
Sunken Garden Society, Westbrook, Thriving
The Bee(r) Garden, Faversham – up from level 3 Advancing , Thriving
The Burnham Wood Residents, Fareham, Thriving
The Friends of Stanley Park, Gosport, Thriving
The Gateway Allotment Project, Reigate, Thriving
Westgate Business Group, Westgate on Sea, Thriving
Westgate on Sea Lymington Green, Westgate on Sea, Thriving
Westgate on Sea Sea Road, Westgate on Sea, Thriving
Westgate-on-Sea Allotment Association, Westgate on Sea, Thriving
Beaufort Court, St Leonards , Outstanding
Blooming Marvellous Supported Adult Gardening Group, Farnborough, Outstanding
Boswell Road Residents, Crawley, Outstanding
Branksome Terrace, Poole, Outstanding
Compass Garden, East Grinstead, Outstanding
Faversham Abbey Precinct, Faversham- retained from 2019, Outstanding
Friends of Abel’s Acre, Faversham – retained, Outstanding
Friends of Broomhill, Rochester, Outstanding
Friends of Dunorlan Park, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Outstanding
Friends of Grosvenor and Hilbert Park, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Outstanding
Friends of Tunbridge Wells Cemetery, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Outstanding
Hadlow Community Allotment, Hadlow, Outstanding
Inspero Love2Grow, Basingstoke, Outstanding
Lime Kiln Down, Salisbury, Oustanding
Millfield Allotments Association, Faversham- retained, Outsanding
Oakhurst Gardens, Rustington, Outstanding
Oaten Hill & South Canterbury Association (MILTON ROAD), Canterbury, Outsanding
Pocket Park, Hastings, Outsanding
Sandown Castle Community Garden Group, Deal, Outstanding
Sandown Green Town Volunteers - Eastern Gardens, Sandown, Outstanding
Sandown Green Town Volunteers - Library Roundabout, Sandown, Outstanding
Sandown Green Town Volunteers - Pier Beds, Sandown, Outstanding
space2grow, Farnham, Outstanding
St Mary's Wood, Bexhill-on-Sea, Outstanding
Stanford and Cleveland Community Garden, Brighton and Hove, Outstanding
Swans Trust, Shaftesbury, Outstanding
The Abbey Physic Community Garden, Faversham- retained, Outstanding
The Chaucery Memorial Group, Rustington, Outstanding
The Friends of Coy Pond, Poole, Outstanding
The Friends of Prospect Field, Whitstable, Outstanding
The Hidden Twitten, Rustington, Outstanding
The Norfolk Square Group, Brighton and Hove, Outstanding
The Victoria Garden, Farnham, Outstanding

Desktop Competition

The Southern Water Environmental Challenge

Sevenoaks Town Council, Highly Recommended
Stanford and Cleveland Community Garden, Brighton & Hove, Highly Recommended
Sunken Garden, Westbrook, Highly Recommended
Eynsford in Bloom/Eynsford Green Team, Winner

Front Gardens & Balconies

Glebe Cottage, Eastchurch- new, Silver
Grove Cottage, Eastchurch- new, Silver
Meadow Lodge, Eastchurch- new, Silver
Broadbeach, Sandown, Silver Gilt
Primrose Cottage, Sandown, Silver Gilt
Hustlings Drive, Eastchurch- new, Gold and Winner

Residential Street/Road

Ramsgate Courtyard Management Company Limited, Ramsgate, Silver Gilt

Shop Fronts & Workplaces

Bat & Ball Centre, Sevenoaks Town Council, Silver Gilt
Bat & Ball Station, Sevenoaks Town Council, Silver Gilt and Winner

Hotels & Guest Houses

Langmead Guest House, Ramsgate, Silver
Dunmow House, Eastchurch- new, Silver Gilt and Winner

Wildflowers & Weeds

Keith Turner, Eynsford, Gold

Planting with Purpose Special Award

Sevenoaks Town Council, Gold

Growing Your Community Special Award

Sevenoaks Town Council, Silver Gilt
space2grow, Gold and Winner

Discretionary Awards 2021

The Chairman's Award – new entry
Graeme Watts & Staff, Belmont Gardens
Derek Beer

The Judges Award

Winterstoke Garden

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Linda & John Ford
Neil Miller
Sophie Scott

Spirit of the Bloom

Middle Row