Skip to main content

Following the government's announcement on Monday 4 January 2021, you must follow national lockdown guidelines. For more information, visit GOV.UK. For information about changes to our services, visit our coronavirus section.

Due to essential maintenance, searches for both planning applications and stray dogs will be unavailable this Saturday, 12 June along with some our other online services, like Council Tax payments and missed bin reports. Please accept our apologies for any inconvenience.

May 2021 Election Results

Published Friday 7 May, 2021
Last updated on Friday 7 May, 2021

Kent County Council

Faversham

There was 1 seat in the Faversham division of the Kent County Council election.

Anthony James Hook has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Andrew Shaun Birkin (Labour), 1099 votes
  • Andy Culham (Conservative), 1907 votes
  • Anthony James Hook (Liberal Democrats), 2775 votes
  • Benjamin Allen Martin (Independent), 422 votes

The turnout was 40.3%.

Sheppey

There were 2 seats in the Sheppey division of the Kent County Council election.

Cameron Andrew Beart and Andy Booth have been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Cameron Andrew Beart (Conservative), 4680 votes
  • Andy Booth (Conservative), 3464 votes
  • Linda Ann Brinklow (Liberal Democrats), 337 votes
  • Sam Collins (Green Party), 647 votes
  • Angela Harrison (Labour), 1526 votes
  • Elliott Matthew Jayes (Swale Independents), 1679 votes
  • Ben Jonathan Martin (Liberal Democrats), 203 votes
  • Mini Nissanga (Reform UK), 252 votes
  • Catherine Ann Whittle (Green Party), 703 votes

The turnout was 23.9%.

Sittingbourne North

There was 1 seat in the Sittingbourne North division of the Kent County Council election.

Mike Dendor has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Steve Davey (Labour), 1021 votes
  • Mike Dendor (Conservative), 1695 votes
  • James Hall (Swale Independents), 912 votes
  • Hannah Yvette Temple (Green Party), 218 votes
  • Mary Zeng (Liberal Democrats), 164 votes

The turnout was 24.45%.

Sittingbourne South

There was 1 seat in the Sittingbourne South division of the Kent County Council election.

John Geoffrey Wright has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Lola Oyewusi (Labour & Coop), 765 votes
  • Richard Palmer (Swale Independents), 1500 votes
  • Alexander Stennings (Liberal Democrats), 207 votes
  • David William Walton (Green Party), 309 votes
  • John Geoffrey Wright (Conservative), 1868 votes

The turnout was 32.7%.

Swale East

There was 1 seat in the Swale East division of the Kent County Council election.

Rich Lehman has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Rich Lehman (Green Party), 3067 votes
  • Frances Rehal (Labour & Coop), 420 votes
  • Charlotte Whitney-Brown (Conservative), 2443 votes

The turnout was 42.5%.

Swale West

There was 1 seat in the Swale West division of the Kent County Council election.

Mike Baldock has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Mike Baldock (Swale Independents), 3018 votes
  • Mike Whiting (Conservative), 2367 votes

The turnout was 31.9%.

Swale Borough Council

Sheerness

There was 1 seat in the Sheerness ward of the Swale Borough Council by-election.

Oliver Marcus Eakin has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Sam Collins (Green), 209 votes
  • Oliver Marcus Eakin (Conservative), 648 votes
  • Nicola Nelson (Labour), 504 votes
  • Dolley Jean White (Swale Independents), 201 votes

The turnout was 19%.

Faversham Town Council

Watling

There was 1 seat in the Watling ward of the Faversham Town Council by-election.

Christopher Anthony Cavanagh has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Christopher Anthony Cavanagh (Liberal Democrats), 705 votes
  • Sean Bernard Anthony Dunn (Conservative), 605 votes
  • Paul Durkin (Labour), 194 votes
  • David William Walton (Green Party), 582 votes

The turnout was 42%.

Abbey

There was 1 seat in the Abbey ward of the Faversham Town Council by-election.

Josh Rowlands has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Jane Elizabeth Hawkins (Conservative), 468 votes
  • Jenny Reeves (Labour), 321 votes
  • Josh Rowlands (Liberal Democrats), 813 votes

The turnout was 38.5%.

Priory

There was 1 seat in the Priory ward of the Faversham Town Council by-election.

Michael Scott Henderson has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Andy Culham (Conservative), 242 votes
  • Lisa Jane Eades (Labour), 120 votes
  • Michael Scott Henderson (Liberal Democrats), 382 votes

The turnout was 34.8%.

Kent Police and Crime Commissioner

For the results of the May 6 Kent Police and Crime Commissioner election, visit Dartford Borough Council's website.

We use cookies

Our website uses cookies to monitor the way you use it, helping to make your experience better. By continuing to use this site or clicking "accept cookies", you agree to our cookies. Cookie policy