Skip to main content

Following the government's announcement on Monday 4 January 2021, you must follow national lockdown guidelines. For more information, visit GOV.UK. For information about changes to our services, visit our coronavirus section.

May 2021 Election Results

Published Friday 7 May, 2021
Last updated on Friday 7 May, 2021

Kent County Council

Faversham

There was 1 seat in the Faversham division of the Kent County Council election.

Anthony James Hook has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Andrew Shaun Birkin (Labour), 1099 votes
  • Andy Culham (Conservative), 1907 votes
  • Anthony James Hook (Liberal Democrats), 2775 votes
  • Benjamin Allen Martin (Independent), 422 votes

The turnout was 40.3%.

Sheppey

There were 2 seats in the Sheppey division of the Kent County Council election.

Cameron Andrew Beart and Andy Booth have been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Cameron Andrew Beart (Conservative), 4680 votes
  • Andy Booth (Conservative), 3464 votes
  • Linda Ann Brinklow (Liberal Democrats), 337 votes
  • Sam Collins (Green Party), 647 votes
  • Angela Harrison (Labour), 1526 votes
  • Elliott Matthew Jayes (Swale Independents), 1679 votes
  • Ben Jonathan Martin (Liberal Democrats), 203 votes
  • Mini Nissanga (Reform UK), 252 votes
  • Catherine Ann Whittle (Green Party), 703 votes

The turnout was 23.9%.

Sittingbourne North

There was 1 seat in the Sittingbourne North division of the Kent County Council election.

Mike Dendor has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Steve Davey (Labour), 1021 votes
  • Mike Dendor (Conservative), 1695 votes
  • James Hall (Swale Independents), 912 votes
  • Hannah Yvette Temple (Green Party), 218 votes
  • Mary Zeng (Liberal Democrats), 164 votes

The turnout was 24.45%.

Sittingbourne South

There was 1 seat in the Sittingbourne South division of the Kent County Council election.

John Geoffrey Wright has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Lola Oyewusi (Labour & Coop), 765 votes
  • Richard Palmer (Swale Independents), 1500 votes
  • Alexander Stennings (Liberal Democrats), 207 votes
  • David William Walton (Green Party), 309 votes
  • John Geoffrey Wright (Conservative), 1868 votes

The turnout was 32.7%.

Swale East

There was 1 seat in the Swale East division of the Kent County Council election.

Rich Lehman has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Rich Lehman (Green Party), 3067 votes
  • Frances Rehal (Labour & Coop), 420 votes
  • Charlotte Whitney-Brown (Conservative), 2443 votes

The turnout was 42.5%.

Swale West

There was 1 seat in the Swale West division of the Kent County Council election.

Mike Baldock has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Mike Baldock (Swale Independents), 3018 votes
  • Mike Whiting (Conservative), 2367 votes

The turnout was 31.9%.

Swale Borough Council

Sheerness

There was 1 seat in the Sheerness ward of the Swale Borough Council by-election.

Oliver Marcus Eakin has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Sam Collins (Green), 209 votes
  • Oliver Marcus Eakin (Conservative), 648 votes
  • Nicola Nelson (Labour), 504 votes
  • Dolley Jean White (Swale Independents), 201 votes

The turnout was 19%.

Faversham Town Council

Watling

There was 1 seat in the Watling ward of the Faversham Town Council by-election.

Christopher Anthony Cavanagh has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Christopher Anthony Cavanagh (Liberal Democrats), 705 votes
  • Sean Bernard Anthony Dunn (Conservative), 605 votes
  • Paul Durkin (Labour), 194 votes
  • David William Walton (Green Party), 582 votes

The turnout was 42%.

Abbey

There was 1 seat in the Abbey ward of the Faversham Town Council by-election.

Josh Rowlands has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Jane Elizabeth Hawkins (Conservative), 468 votes
  • Jenny Reeves (Labour), 321 votes
  • Josh Rowlands (Liberal Democrats), 813 votes

The turnout was 38.5%.

Priory

There was 1 seat in the Priory ward of the Faversham Town Council by-election.

Michael Scott Henderson has been elected.

The following candidates were nominated:

  • Andy Culham (Conservative), 242 votes
  • Lisa Jane Eades (Labour), 120 votes
  • Michael Scott Henderson (Liberal Democrats), 382 votes

The turnout was 34.8%.

Kent Police and Crime Commissioner

For the results of the May 6 Kent Police and Crime Commissioner election, visit Dartford Borough Council's website.