Skip to main content

We are very sorry to all those affected by are delays to waste, recycling and garden collections as the crews get used to new routes and vehicles. We are working with Suez to improve the situation, and we’re providing updates with latest information.

May 4 2023 Election Results

Published Friday 5 May, 2023
Last updated on Thursday 22 February, 2024

Swale Borough Council

Abbey

There were 2 seats in the Abbey Ward election.

The results were:

  • Jay Brown (Conservative) 276 votes
  • Trevor Raymond Payne (Labour) 314 votes
  • Hannah Perkin (Liberal Democrats) 918 votes
  • Melanie Jane Regan-Brown (Conservative) 244 votes
  • Frances Rehal (Labour and Co-operative) 261 votes
  • Chris Williams (Liberal Democrats) 807 votes

Hannah Perkin (Liberal Democrats) and Chris Williams (Liberal Democrats) were elected.

Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow

There were 2 seats in the Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow Ward election.

The candidates were:

  • Lloyd George Chapman (Swale Independents) 501 votes
  • Rog Clark (Conservative) 483 votes
  • Carol Ann Goatham (Green) 236 votes
  • Olufemi Oludamilare Olukoya (Labour) 401 votes
  • Gareth Randall (Conservative) 343 votes
  • Marc Wilson (Liberal Democrats) 267 votes

Lloyd George Chapman (Swale Independents) and Roger Clark (Conservative) were elected.

Borden and Grove Park

There were 2 seats in the Borden and Grove Park Ward election.

The results were:

  • Mike Baldock (Swale Independents) 1,030 votes
  • Ann Cavanagh (Swale Independents) 728 votes
  • Conor Michael Dobbs (Conservative) 262 votes
  • Nicholas James Hampshire (Conservative) 424 votes
  • Martin Scott Singer (Labour) 184 votes

Mike Baldock (Swale Independents) and Ann Cavanagh (Swale Independents) were elected.

Boughton and Courtenay

There were 2 seats in the Boughton and Courtenay Ward election.

The results were:

  • Piers Henry McKenzie Baker (Conservative) 392 votes
  • Sonia Christine Fox (Liberal Democrats) 102 votes
  • Alastair Brian Gould (Green) 1,122 votes
  • Oliver John Maitland Lane (Conservative) 346 votes
  • Rich Lehmann (Green) 1,123 votes
  • Ida Ann Linfield (Liberal Democrats) 77 votes
  • Jeff Tutt (Swale Independents) 278 votes

Richard James Lehmann (Green) and Alastair Brian Gould (Green) were elected.

Chalkwell

There was 1 seat in the Chalkwell Ward election.

The results were:

  • Richard Thomas Allsep (Conservative) has 173 votes
  • Charlie William Miller (Labour) has 298 votes
  • Hannah Temple (Green) has 68 votes

Charlie William Miller (Labour) was elected.

East Downs

There was 1 seat in the East Downs Ward election.

The results were:

  • Stephen Andrew Fisher (Liberal Democrats) has 110 votes
  • David Henry Seymour Simmons (Conservative) has 389 votes
  • Terry Conrad Thompson (Green) has 423 votes

Terry Conrad Thompson (Green) was elected.

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

There were 2 seats in the Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch Ward election.

The results were:

  • Margaret Anne Cooper (Labour) 279 votes
  • Alan Campbell Horton (Conservative) 513 votes
  • Chris Palmer (Swale Independents) 879 votes
  • Richard Palmer (Swale Independents) 943 votes
  • Asha Saroy (Conservative) 336 votes

Chris Palmer (Swale Independents) and Richard Palmer (Swale Independents) were elected.

Homewood

There were 2 seats in the Homewood Ward election.

The results were:

  • Shelley Susannah Cheesman (Labour) 483 votes
  • Simon David Clark (Labour) 511 votes
  • Jason Clinch (Swale Independents) 395 votes
  • Danielle Hoynes (Conservative) 343 votes
  • Thomas Henry Lee (Heritage) 240 votes
  • Frances Stennings (Liberal Democrats) 166 votes
  • John Geoffrey Wright (Conservative) 340 votes

Shelley Susannah Cheesman (Labour) and Simon David Clark (Labour) were elected.

Kemsley

There were 2 seats in the Kemsley Ward election.

The results were:

  • Derek William Carnell (Swale Independents) 476 votes
  • Tony Clark (Liberal Democrats) 236 votes
  • Mike Dendor (Conservative) 322 votes
  • Sue Gent (Conservative) 356 votes
  • Ashley Luke Wise (Labour) 357 votes

Derek William Carnell (Swale Independents) and Ashley Luke Wise (Labour) were elected.

Milton Regis

There were 2 seats in the Milton Regis Ward election.

The results were:

  • David Graham Danaher (Conservative) 186 votes
  • Stephen Arthur Davey (Swale Independents) 303 votes
  • Angelica Tereza Valls (Labour) 559 votes
  • Stuart Roy Williams (Conservative) 166 votes
  • Anthony Charles Winckless (Labour) 674 votes

Angelica Tereza Valls (Labour) and Anthony Charles Winckless (Labour) were elected.

Minster Cliffs

There were 3 seats in the Minster Cliffs Ward election.

The results were:

  • Hollie Bolitho (Conservative) 466 votes
  • Andy Booth (Conservative) 561 votes
  • Richard William Darby (Independent) 457 votes
  • Will Fotheringham-Bray (Reform UK) 163 votes
  • Josie Galvin (Green) 276 votes
  • Ken Ingleton (Conservative) 554 votes
  • Tom Nundy (Swale Independents) 656 votes
  • Libby Tucker (Labour) 396 votes

Tom Nundy (Swale Independents), Andrew Booth (Conservative) and Ken Ingleton (Conservative) were elected.

Murston

There were 2 seats in the Murston Ward election.

The results were:

  • James Hall (Swale Independents) 593 votes
  • Ann Patricia Hampshire (Conservative) 211 votes
  • Mark Anthony Last (Labour) 397 votes
  • Miriam Natasha Layton (Green) 119 votes
  • Glen Dean Le Grys (Conservative) 171 votes
  • Alexander Stennings (Liberal Democrats) 139 votes
  • Mary Zeng (Liberal Democrats) 127 votes

James Hall (Swale Independents) and Mark Anthony Last (Labour) were elected.

Priory

There was 1 seat in the Priory Ward election.

The results were:

  • Rob Crayford (Labour) has 98 votes
  • Andy Culham (Conservative) has 174 votes
  • Michael Scott Henderson (Liberal Democrats) has 394 votes
  • Sonia Camilla Jackson (Green) has 55 votes

Michael Scott Henderson (Liberal Democrats) was elected.

Queenborough and Halfway

There were 3 seats in the Queenborough and Halfway Ward election.

The results were:

  • Bailey Percival Allison (Conservative) 498 votes
  • Donna Margaret Boakes (Labour) 508 votes
  • Linda Ann Brinklow (Liberal Democrats) 227 votes
  • Jordan Desmond Hartley (Labour) 462 votes
  • Peter Lionel Marchington (Conservative) 586 votes
  • Ashley Roy Arthur Shiel (Labour) 603 votes
  • Lorraine St. John (Swale Independents) 293 votes
  • Mike Whiting (Conservative) 522 votes

Ashley Roy Arthur Shiel (Labour), Peter Lionel Marchington (Conservative) and Mike Whiting (Conservative) were elected.

Roman

There were 2 seats in the Roman Ward election.

The results were:

  • Debra Louise Blacklock (Green)167 votes
  • Tim Gibson (Labour) 652 votes
  • Rosemary Madgwick (Liberal Democrats) 134 votes
  • Alfred Okotie (Conservative) 266 votes
  • Mark Anthony Quinton (Conservative) 300 votes
  • Karen Anne Watson (Labour) 535 votes

Tim Gibson (Labour) and Karen Anne Watson (Labour) were elected.

Sheerness

There were 3 seats in the Sheerness Ward election.

The results were:

  • Hayden Anthony Brawn (Labour) 612 votes
  • Angela Harrison (Labour) 727 votes
  • Lee Robert McCall (Independent) 382 votes
  • Patricia Rogers (Conservative) 394 votes
  • Dolley Jean White (Labour) 573 votes
  • Jeffrey Mark Vincent Williams (Reform UK) 205 votes

Hayden Anthony Brawn (Labour), Angela Harrison (Labour) and Dolley Jean White (Labour) were elected.

Sheppey Central

There were 3 seats in the Sheppey Central Ward election.

The results were:

  • Sam Banks (Green) 200 votes
  • Edward Ernest Currie (Liberal Democrats) 200 votes
  • Oliver Eakin (Conservative) 360 votes
  • Ian Christopher Edworthy (Labour) 362 votes
  • Alan George Henley (Labour) 333 votes
  • Elliott Matthew Jayes (Swale Independents) 794 votes
  • Peter John MacDonald (Independent) 298 votes
  • Peter David Neal (Conservative) 409 votes
  • Mark Roland Tucker (Conservative) 389 votes
  • Mad Mike Young (Official Monster Raving Loony Party) 161 votes

Elliot Matthew Jayes (Swale Independents), Peter David Neal (Conservative) and Mark Roland Tucker (Conservative) were elected.

Sheppey East

There were 2 seats in the Sheppey East Ward election.

The results were:

  • Gaynor Teresa Bidgood (Independent) 191 votes
  • Lee-Anne Michele Moore (Conservative) 347 votes
  • Mini Nissanga (Reform UK) 108 votes
  • Tara Ilana Noe (Conservative) 315 votes
  • Pat Sandle (Independent) 215 votes
  • Bill Tatton (Independent) 103 votes
  • David William Walton (Green) 129 votes
  • Matt Wheatcroft (Labour) 226 votes

Tara llana Noe (Conservative) and Lee-Anne Michele Moore (Conservative) were elected.

St Ann's

There were 2 seats in the St Ann's Ward election.

The results were:

  • Seb Arrowsmith-Brown (Reform UK) 93 votes
  • Ben Fisher (Conservative) 398 votes
  • Charles Gibson (Liberal Democrats) 448 votes
  • Kieran Joseph Michael Golding (Labour) 765 votes
  • Carole Hannah Jackson (Labour) 846 votes
  • Frankie O'Brien (Conservative) 363 votes
  • Josh Rowlands (Liberal Democrats) 444 votes

Carole Hannah Jackson (Labour) and Kieran Joseph Michael Golding (Labour) were elected.

Teynham and Lynsted

There were 2 seats in the Teynham and Lynsted Ward election.

The results were:

  • Dorothee Anne Barker (Liberal Democrats) 135 votes
  • Janet Lyn Bott (Green) 506 votes
  • Lloyd Robert Bowen (Conservative) 764 votes
  • Georgina Ruth Jessiman (Labour) 344 votes
  • Carol Louvain Morris (Liberal Democrats) 113 votes
  • Julien Peter Speed (Conservative) 666 votes

Lloyd Robert Bowen (Conservative) and Julien Peter Speed (Conservative) were elected.

The Meads

There was 1 seat in the The Meads Ward election.

The results were:

  • James Christopher Hunt (Conservative) has 395 votes
  • Shaun John Wakelen (Liberal Democrats) has 184 votes

James Christopher Hunt (Conservative) was elected.

Watling

There were 2 seats in the Watling Ward election.

The results were:

  • Jack Geoffrey Goodenough (Conservative) 496 votes
  • Oliver Heyen (Green) 298 votes
  • Ben Jonathan Martin (Liberal Democrats) 1,009 votes
  • Claire Martin (Liberal Democrats) 830 votes
  • Robert John Newman (Labour) 350 votes
  • James Douglas Scott (Labour) 300 votes
  • Jess Valentine (Conservative) 465 votes

Ben Jonathan Martin (Liberal Democrats) and Claire Martin (Liberal Democrats) were elected.

West Downs

There was 1 seat in the West Downs Ward election.

The results were:

  • Kris Barker (Liberal Democrats) has 60 votes
  • Margaret Agnes Benford (Conservative) has 155 votes
  • Monique Elaine Bonney (Independent) has 655 votes

Monique Elaine Bonney (Independent) was elected.

Woodstock

There were 2 seats in the Woodstock Ward election.

The results were:

  • James Leslie Rashleuigh Beer (Labour) 328 votes
  • Lee Burgess (Conservative) 584 votes
  • Paul John Stephen (Swale Independents) 750 votes
  • Sarah Ann Stephen (Swale Independents) 830 votes

Paul John Stephen (Swale Independents) and Sarah Ann Stephen (Swale Independents) were elected.

Kent County Council

Sheppey

There was 1 seat in the Sheppey Division election.

The results were:

  • Peter Apps (Labour) 1,896 votes
  • Linda Ann Brinklow (Liberal Democrats) 481 votes
  • Elliott Matthew Jayes (Swale Independents) 2,258 votes
  • Mike Whiting (Conservative) 2,318 votes

Mike Whiting (Conservative) was elected.

Town and parish councils

Faversham Town Council

Abbey Ward

There were 4 seats in the Abbey Ward election.

The results were:

  • Jay Brown (Conservative) 281 votes
  • Laura Margaret Coniam (Liberal Democrats) 812 votes
  • Trevor Raymond Payne (Labour) 327 votes
  • Hannah Perkin (Liberal Democrats) 957 votes
  • Mel Regan-Brown (Conservative) 278 votes
  • Frances Rehal (Labour) 279 votes
  • Josh Rowlands (Liberal Democrats) 876 votes
  • Anne Lucy Salmon (Labour) 265 votes
  • Chris Williams (Liberal Democrats) 812 votes

Hannah Perkin (Liberal Democrats), Josh Rowlands (Liberal Democrats), Chris Williams (Liberal Democrats) and Laura Margaret Coniam (Liberal Democrats) were elected.

Priory Ward

There were 2 seats in the Priory Ward election.

The results were:

  • Peter John Cook (Liberal Democrat) 386 votes
  • Andy Culham (Conservative) 200 votes
  • Alex Eyre (Liberal Democrats) 377 votes
  • Mark Raymond Frank Sayer (Labour) 151 votes

Alex Eyre (Liberal Democrats) and Peter John Cook (Liberal Democrats) were elected.

St Ann's Ward

There were 4 seats in the St Ann's Ward election.

The results were:

  • Seb Arrowsmith-Brown (Reform UK) 138 votes
  • Graeme Victor Burrows (Social Democratic Party) 69 votes
  • Rob Crayford (Labour) 750 votes
  • Ben Fisher (Conservative) 441 votes
  • Charles Gibson (Liberal Democrats) 551 votes
  • Kieren Joseph Michael Golding (Labour) 782 votes
  • Nick Mengham (Liberal Democrats) 418 votes
  • Robert John  Newman (Labour) 755 votes
  • Frankie O'Brien (Conservative) 417 votes
  • Monroe Palmer (Liberal Democrats) 413 votes
  • Susette Sandra Palmer (Liberal Democrats) 421 votes
  • Julian Saunders (Labour) 795 votes

Rob Crayford (Labour), Kieren Joseph Michael Golding (Labour), Robert John Newman (Labour) and Julian Saunders (Labour) were elected.

Watling Ward

There were 4 seats in the Watling Ward election.

The results were:

  • Piers Henry McKenzie Baker (Conservative) 450 votes
  • Andrew Shaun Birkin (Labour) 463 votes
  • Jack Goodenough (Conservative) 459 votes
  • Ben Jonathan Martin (Liberal Democrats) 1,127 votes
  • Claire Martin (Liberal Democrats) 1,028 votes
  • Trevor John Martin (Liberal Democrats) 968 votes
  • James Douglas Scott (Labour) 430 votes
  • David Henry Seymour Simmons (Conservative) 530 votes
  • Eddie Thomas (Liberal Democrats) 1,009 votes
  • Jess Valentine (Conservative) 453 votes

Ben Martin (Liberal Democrats), Claire Martin (Liberal Democrats), Eddie Thomas (Liberal Democrats) and Trevor Martin (Liberal Democrats) were elected.

Queenborough Town Council

There were 7 seats in the Queenborough Ward election.

The results were:

  • Jackie Constable 294 votes
  • Mick Constable 264 votes
  • Janet Mary Flew 197 votes
  • Sandra Ann Fowle 196 votes
  • Sue Simpson 174 votes
  • Zoë Stockbridge 188 votes
  • Zoë Swarbrick 220 votes
  • Paula Louise Telford 199 votes

Jackie Constable, Mick Constable, Zoe Swarbrick, Paula Louise Telford, Janet Mary Flew, Sandra Ann Fowle and Zoe Stockbridge were elected.

Selling Parish Council

There were 7 seats in the Selling election.

The results were:

  • Andrew Harry Thomas Bowles 193 votes
  • Andrew Day 182 votes
  • Garry William Evans 180 votes
  • Sue Henderson 184 votes
  • Kevin Michael Hobson 207 votes
  • Sally Jean King 200 votes
  • Tony Kitchen 147 votes
  • Amanda Jane Saunders 59 votes

Andrew Harry Thomas Bowles, Andrew Day, Garry William Evans, Sue Henderson, Kevin Michael Hobson, Sally Jean King and Tony Kitchen were elected.

We use cookies

Our website uses cookies to monitor the way you use it, helping to make your experience better. By continuing to use this site or clicking "accept cookies", you agree to our cookies. Cookie policy